FOX MANDAL appreciates and recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of the all the information provided by users of this website. We provide this notice to explain its practices regarding collection and use of personal information through this website (the “Site”). 

FOX MANDAL collects information of those who accesses this website or communicates with us via e-mail, and information volunteered by you to avail our services, or those who request to be included in our mailing list. The information collected is used to render our services, notify the users about updates and to fulfill their requests for information. Such information is not shared with other organizations for commercial gain of any nature.

FOX MANDAL periodically sends out e-mail newsletters to its users about the latest updates in the legal arena. Users can indicate that they do not wish to receive e-mail information from FOX MANDAL. Upon request, FOX MANDAL will remove users from its database or permit them to opt-out of any further e-mail newsletters or contact. 

Our site uses cookies to deliver content specific to users’ interests and to honor their preferences. This information is used to assist us in delivering more useful information to you. 

FOX MANDAL may collect information from you relating to your application for employment at FOX MANDAL. We will not disclose, sell, to any of your identifiable personal information to any third party, unless approved by you, or required by law. FOX MANDAL may distribute your e-mail address and name to external service providers who would manage recruitment process or other support services for us.  These service providers have agreed not to sell or distribute your information to any other party.  FOX MANDAL may share non-personal, anonymous, summary or aggregate user data with certain affiliates and other third parties for web site use analysis and other marketing purposes. 

Access by Third Parties 

Consistent with our professional and ethical obligations, FOX MANDAL may allow others to access your information in order to process data on our behalf in connection with the conduct of our business or where disclosure of your information is in your interest or is otherwise permitted, required or authorized under applicable law. 

Links to Other Sites

This Site may contains links to other sites. FOX MANDAL is not responsible for the content or the privacy polices of websites to which it may provide links or the websites of its clients. FOX MANDAL uses reasonable precautions to keep the personal information disclosed to it secure. We recommend that you read the privacy policies of those sites, which may differ from the policy of this Site.

Security

FOX MANDAL uses a variety of security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure, when it transmits your personal information over the Internet.

PERSONAL DATA

FOX MANDAL collects and processes your personal data to facilitate the provision of our professional services, including client services, conflicts checking, billing and marketing. We may also process your personal data in order to comply with our legal obligations. Personal data includes contact details (e.g., name, work address, telephone number and email address), work history (e.g., work function, education, training and details of former employment), identification information (e.g., passport details, visa and immigration status, date and place of birth) and billing information (e.g., account numbers and tax information). We collect personal data through direct contact with our clients, potential clients, their affiliates and affiliated individuals, through subscriptions submitted to our website. 

During the course of our representation of you, we may transfer your personal data to other offices within the FOX MANDAL network to facilitate and centralize the operation of client services, conflicts checking, billing, marketing and related professional services. You should be aware that when you provide information to any individual FOX MANDAL lawyer or this website, you are providing it to FOX MANDAL as a whole.

How to Access Your Personal Data

If you have any questions about our use of your personal data (including categories of third parties to whom your personal data has been disclosed), or if you want to exercise your right to see a copy of, correct, erase or block the personal data we hold about you or to submit a written demand that FOX MANDAL cease processing your personal data, please send an e-mail to our Privacy Grievance Officer.

Social Media

FOX MANDAL reserves the right to remove commentary on its social media channels. We will remove posts that are outside the original intent of the conversation, as well as those that are offensive or illegal. In addition, posts that drive to individual’s websites or products with the intent of personal gain, or those that disclose confidential information, will be removed.

Due to the rapidly evolving technologies on the Internet and amendments in the law relating to the Internet, FOX MANDAL may occasionally update this privacy policy. All revisions will be posted on FOX MANDAL’s Web site. FOX MANDAL urges you to review its Privacy Policy frequently.

Questions/CommentsIf you have any questions or comments or grievances about our privacy policy or practices, please feel free to contact us:

By email at: bangalore@foxmandal.com

Law Applicable

This privacy policy is subject to Indian law. Irrespective of your nationality or the place from where you provided data to us, or accessed the website, the Indian law will be the applicable law in this regard. Indian courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to all disputes or differences between you and Fox Mandal.